Pricing

Pay for what you send in. Recall the rest.

Three plans metered in credits. One credit covers 350 bytes of an ingested payload. Storage, memories, entities and seats are never metered, and recall is unlimited on Flex and Enterprise.

Plans

Pay as you go

$0 / month

$45 of credits to start, or $120 with a work email. No card required to start.

For building on your own data and growing at your own pace.

  • 150,000 credits once, to start
  • 400,000 credits if you sign up with a work email
  • Buy more from 100,000 credits for $30, valid 90 days
  • 0.1 credit per recall call
  • Up to 8,000 tokens per recall
  • 1 project · 500 requests per minute
  • Unlimited storage and seats
  • 365-day data retention
  • Community support
Get API key

Enterprise

Custom

No base fee. Priced against your deployment and terms.

The whole engine, from 5,000,000 credits a month.

  • From 5,000,000 credits per month
  • Unlimited recall calls
  • Up to 32,000 tokens per recall
  • Unlimited projects · 1,000 requests per minute
  • Unlimited storage and retention
  • Custom retrieval configuration
  • SSO and SAML
  • Bring your own cloud
  • Slack or Teams support with an account manager
Book a call

Explore data boundaries, retention controls and deployment questions in the security overview.

How credits work

Four rules cover every bill.

Credits per payload are the payload’s size in UTF-8 bytes divided by 350, rounded up, with a minimum of 1. A batch prices each record separately and adds them up.

WhatCreditsNotes
Ingested payload1 per 350 bytesRounded up per record. 700 bytes = 2 credits; 26,000 bytes = 75.
Webhook event0.1 per eventEvery received event counts, including ones your filter skips; tenths of a credit add up without rounding. Ingested events also pay their payload credits.
Recall or answer call0.1 per callPay as you go only. Unlimited on Flex and Enterprise.
Storage, memories, entities, seats0Never metered on any plan.

Re-sending an unchanged record, or retrying with the same idempotency key, costs nothing.

Buy more credits

Larger purchases cost less per credit.

On Pay as you go and Flex you can top up whenever you like. A single purchase can be anywhere from 100,000 to 50,000,000 credits, in multiples of 1,000. The table lists the thresholds where the price per 1,000 credits drops; once a purchase crosses a threshold, every credit in it is charged at that lower rate.

Purchased credits expire 90 days after purchase on Pay as you go, or 365 days after purchase on Flex. Flex can also top up for you whenever the balance falls to a level you choose. Enterprise agreements fix a monthly credit allowance instead of selling packs.

CreditsPricePer 1,000 credits
100,000$30$0.30
500,000$130$0.26
1,000,000$220$0.22
5,000,000$850$0.17
10,000,000$1,300$0.13

Estimator

Estimate a month of traffic.

Pick an example payload or paste your own. The estimator counts its UTF-8 bytes, converts them to credits, and prices your monthly volume on each plan. Everything runs in your browser.

Example payloads

0 bytes (UTF-8)0 characters0 credits per record

Filled from the payload above. Type a number to model a different average.

Each record pays its own credits.

0.1 credit each on Pay as you go.

Assumes your filter ingests 1 in 5 events.

Monthly estimate

Pay as you go—
Flex—
EnterpriseCustom

Modelled context tokens

—

An example value — enter your provider’s rate.

How this is computed
  • Credits per record = ceil(UTF-8 bytes ÷ 350), minimum 1. An empty payload is treated as no send.
  • Ingestion credits = records × credits per record.
  • Webhook credits = events × 0.1 + ceil(events ÷ 5) × credits per record — the estimator assumes your filter ingests one event in five. The 0.1-credit event overhead is not rounded: 5 events with one 350-byte record ingested use 1.5 credits.
  • Recall credits (Pay as you go only) = ceil(recall calls × 0.1).
  • Fractional totals: monthly credits are shown to one decimal place. They are rounded up only when credits are bought, so a purchase always covers the full amount.
  • Pay as you go cost prices every credit at list pack rates, as steady monthly use would. The one-time starting grant (150,000, or 400,000 with a work email) is not subtracted.
  • Flex cost = $99 + packs for credits beyond the 400,000 included. Webhooks require Flex or Enterprise.
  • Pack price: each purchase is 100,000–50,000,000 credits in steps of 1,000, at the rate of the largest tier reached. If a larger tier threshold costs less in total, the estimator buys that instead.
  • Context tokens are a model, not a measurement: without memory each recall would send the month’s ingested text at about 4 bytes per token, capped at 1,000,000 tokens; with memory each recall sends at most 8,000 tokens. Your real prompts, caching and retrieval will differ.

Compare

Every plan, side by side.

Pay as you goFlexEnterprise
Credits and billing
Price per month$0$99Custom
Included credits150,000 once to start; 400,000 with a work email400,000 per monthFrom 5,000,000 per month
Buy more creditsFrom 100,000 for $30From 100,000 for $30—
Credit rolloverNone30 daysNone
Bought credits expireAfter 90 daysAfter 365 daysNot applicable
Automatic top-up—✓—
BillingCardCardAnnual agreement
Usage and limits
IngestionMetered in creditsMetered in creditsMetered in credits
Recall calls0.1 credit eachUnlimitedUnlimited
Tokens per recallUp to 8,000Up to 8,000Up to 32,000
Projects15Unlimited
Requests per minute5007501,000
StorageUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Data retention365 days3 yearsUnlimited
API log retention7 days90 daysUnlimited
SeatsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Engine
MemoriesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Entities and relationshipsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Source-backed memory✓✓✓
Recall with dated evidence✓✓✓
Tracing✓✓✓
Usage analytics✓✓✓
Webhooks—✓✓
Entity type and edge customization——✓
Custom retrieval configuration——✓
Enterprise and support
SupportCommunityEmailSlack or Teams
Account manager——✓
SSO——✓
SAML——✓
Bring your own cloud——✓

Questions

Pricing, in detail.

Something not covered? Ask us.

What exactly is a credit?

A credit covers 350 bytes of an ingested payload. Every record costs at least 1 credit, plus one more for each further 350 bytes or part of it. A 700-byte record costs 2 credits; ten 100-byte records in a batch cost 10.

Why bytes and not characters?

Bytes are what is stored and processed. In UTF-8, plain Latin letters are 1 byte, accented letters 2, Chinese, Japanese and Korean characters 3, and most emoji 4. The same sentence in Japanese therefore costs roughly three times as much as in English — the estimator counts your actual text so you can check.

What is free?

Storage, memories, entities, relationships and seats on every plan; recall on Flex and Enterprise; re-sending a record that hasn’t changed; and retries with the same idempotency key.

What happens when credits run out?

Once the balance reaches zero, the API refuses new sends with a billing error; on Pay as you go, recall calls are refused too. Buying a pack restores service, and on Flex the monthly allowance also refreshes at the start of the next month. Nothing you have already stored is altered or removed. To avoid the gap entirely, Flex can top up automatically at a balance you choose.

Do credits roll over?

Pay as you go starting credits are granted once. Bought credits expire after 90 days on Pay as you go and 365 days on Flex. Unused Flex monthly credits roll over for 30 days. Enterprise monthly credits do not roll over.

When should I move to Flex?

When you need webhooks, more than one project, unlimited recall, 3-year retention, email support or 750 requests a minute — or when your volume makes $99 with 400,000 included credits cheaper than buying packs.

Do my end users need Auld accounts?

No. Seats are unlimited and your users are represented as identities in your project. Billing follows API usage.

Can Auld run in my own cloud?

On an Enterprise agreement: either the database alone in your AWS, Google Cloud or Azure account, or the full engine and databases. Pay as you go and Flex run on the managed service. See Enterprise.

Start with 150,000 credits.

Pay as you go needs no card to start. Move to Flex when your app goes to production.